Accessibility Page Navigation
Style sheets must be enabled to view this page as it was intended.
The Royal College of Psychiatrists Improving the lives of people with mental illness
Data Protection

Data Protection

The Royal College of Psychiatrists ("the College") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This Statement explains what personal information ("personal data") we collect about you and how we use that information and some of the procedures that we have in place to safeguard it.  The College's full Data Protection Policy is available to read here.

Personal data we may collect from you

This includes, but is not limited to, your contact details, professional details, mailing preferences, membership of College committees and records of products and services which you obtain from the College.

How we use personal data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the College will process personal data, or any part of it, (including any photograph), by any means, for the purposes of registering members and associates, for the management and administration of the College (e.g. maintenance of registers), for communication to members and associates about benefits, services and products available to them, for provision of products and services and/or in pursuit of the College's objectives generally.

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

The College may transfer and release personal data (or any part of it) to its Officers and staff and to committees of the College, for its ongoing administration and/or in the pursuit of its objectives generally.

Personal data (or any part of it) may also be disclosed on the College's website, including by way of lists of its members and associates, lists of speakers, attendees at its meetings/conferences, as part of its publication of examination results, by way of information on the authors of its publications, for the purposes of its newsletters and annual reviews, and/or for any other purposes related to its website or the College's objectives generally.  In certain circumstances (for example the publication of examination results) we will seek your express prior consent before publication and in other circumstances (for example publication of speakers lists at conferences) we will seek your specific consent to the amount of information we publish.

 

Personal data (or any part of it) may also be disclosed to third parties approved by the College, for the purposes of research, statistical analysis and related activities, within the field of psychiatry, in the pursuit of the College's objectives generally.  In these instances any personal data comprising home contact details or sensitive personal data (as defined in the 1998 Act which includes data relating to health or race) will not be disclosed without your express prior consent.
 

If you do not wish your personal data (or any part of it) to be sent to such third parties, please contact the Membership Data Manager at poconnor@rcpsych.ac.uk.
 

The College contracts with third party organisations in the delivery of products and services. In such instances the third party organisation will have access to personal data, including sensitive data, and will process such data within their own systems.  In accordance with the College's Data Protection Policy, the College will ensure that appropriate safeguards and contractual arrangements are in place before releasing, or giving access to, personal data to third parties.

 

Your Consent

By joining the College and participating in its activities you consent to your personal data being collected, used and transferred in the ways described in this Statement.

 

Updating personal data

If any personal data that you have provided to us changes, for example your postal or email address, please let us know the correct details as soon as possible.

Access to personal data

All members and associates have a right to access the personal data which the College holds and which relates to them.  To obtain a copy of such data (or any part of it), in the first instance, please contact the Information Governance & Constitutional Affairs Manager at latkinson@rcpsych.ac.uk.  The College is entitled to make a charge for the provision of such data (or any part of it): further details are available in the College's full Data Protection Policy.

 

How to contact us

If you have any comments on, or if you at any time object to the terms of, this Statement, please contact the Information Governance & Constitutional Affairs Manager at latkinson@rcpsych.ac.uk

 

Plain English Version of Data Protection Statement

What will we do with the information you give us?

1. It can be used by the College's staff and officers on a need to know basis in carrying out the College's work. Some details, such as your name, workplace and photograph, may be placed on the web site.


2. Our policy is to pass on details to third parties only for research projects and educational events which have individually been approved by the Registrar. If you do not want your details passed on to third parties please contact the Membership Data Manager.


November 2009

 

 

Login
Make a Donation